Study on the Public Benefit and Welfare of Wide Area Heat Supply Network in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SADOHARA Satoru  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90178799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (80323939)
村上 處直  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30210008)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWide Area Heat Supply Network / District Heating & Cooling / Public Benefit and Welfare / Exhaust Heat of the City / Combined Heat and Power / Discharged CO_2 Reduction / Energy Saving / Safety of the City / 都市インフラストラクチャー / 省エネルギー / 環境保全性 / アメニティ性
Research Abstract
The purpose is making clear the effects, such as the energy saving effect and discharged CO_2 reduction effect, of introducing Wide Area Heat Supply System to major cities in Japan.
In this study the standard of public welfare and benefits in the future is thought one related to the global and local environmental problems, the effect of discharged CO_2 reduction is treated as one of the indicators. It is become clear that the introduction of Wide Area Heat Supply System to major cities in Japan will bring the effect of 1.84 million t-c per year discharged CO_2 reduction. This quantity is equivalent to 4.1% of the target that is decided at COP3 in Kyoto, 1997. It is become clear that this system satisfy the standard of public welfare and benefits in the future, and this system is expected very much to introduce to major cities in Japan more positively.