Climate Analysis for Urban and Building Planning in Kinki District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masakazu  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIE Yasunobu  Building Research Institute Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport Researcher, 建築研究所・第五研究部, 主任研究員
MOCHIDA Akashi  Tohoku University School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
MURAKAMI Shuzo  University of Tokyo Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Himeji Institute of Technology Laboratory of Nature and Environmental Sciences Research Associate, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (50254462)
SHIBAIKE Hideki  Kyoto Institute of Technology Architecture and Design Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70187392)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Urban Climate / Meso-scale / Nesting / Kinki District / Cold Air Drainage / Land and Sea Breezes / 夏季 / リモートセンシング / ニューラルネットワーク / 六甲山
Research Abstract
1. The preparation of the land use data that the arrangement of the weather data to verity the input data of the numerical simulation and a result of a calculation, using satellite remote sensing data, was done. Specially, the improvement of the boundary condition was done by making the distribution of the Albedo and the evaporating using satellite remote sensing data. And, it was examined about the precision of the earth surface heat budget calculation between the actual complicated surface boundary and the simplification by the model.
2. The numerical calculation of meso-scale Mellor-Yamada type (level 2.5) model for the whole area of Kinki district was used for and the detail numerical simulation of Kobe city by nesting method were done, and the peculiar wind of the characteristics of the land and sea breezes, the circumference of Mt Rokko and so on was cleared.
3. Detailed actual measurement investigation was done at Soma-valley mountain stream circumference built-up area in Kobe cit … More y in summer to explain the mechanism of the cold air that drain out from the valley of Mt Rokko into the built-up area and effect on city area cooling. Cooling Effect on built-up arca of the cold air drainage was confirmed, and a change in a time target of the cold air was examined from the relation with the geographical features. Moreover, the influence of the geographical features was taken by shallow water equation model, and the condition that the cold air drainage was modeled, and the calculation of the thickness of the cold air and the drain speed was done. It was sufficient in utility as that result to grasp the characteristics of the cold air drainage on the complex geographical features.
4. The application area was set up in Kobe, Osaka and Kyoto, and a calculation for 3 city was done by making the territory which it focused on by nesting method. A result of a calculation was compared with a result of observation of the observation office of the air pollution, and calculation precision was confirmed. A result of a calculation was prepared as a typical temperature and wind distribution database of summer, and put in order so that it could use it as the foundation data such as a boundary condition to do detailed thermal environmental simulation from now on in this area. Less