Project/Area Number |
10450212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUJI Ryu Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20191695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Tetsuo Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40150502)
AKASHI Yasunori Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (60243896)
WANATABE Toshiyuki Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60038106)
NOMURA Koji Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20311855)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Air-conditioning System with Thermal Storage / Tools for Air-conditioning System Design / Method of Assessment / Simulation / Large Temperature Differential Thermal Storage System / Air-conditioning System with Floor Thermal Storage / Thermal Storage System with Phase Change Material / energy conservation / 経済性 / エネルギーシミュレーション / 動特性 / 水蓄熱槽 / 潜熱蓄熱 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, air-conditioning systems with thermal storage were investigated in regard to energy conservation and thermal environment in buildings and a fundamental study was carried out to develop a planning and designing tolls for air-conditioning systems with thermal storage. (1) Performance of the large temperature differential thermal storage system in an office building was evaluated in summer. This system is effective for energy utilities by reason that the storage efficiency is raised. (2) According to the field measurement in a building with the floor thermal storage system, this system enables not only user to reduce their energy costs, but utilities to reduce peaks of air-conditional load. In addition, an effect of night purge on reducing cooling load in intermediate season was confirmed experimentally. (3) Thermal environment and energy consumption of latent floor-heating storage system were measured in an aged facility. The system reduces running cost by utilization of night time discount power rate and the radiation from the floor surface contributes to maintaining space thermal comfort for occupants. (4) A series of simulations were carried out to clarify the availability of the thermal storage systems and to obtain a basic direction for optimal control of the systems. Subjects of the simulations were a water storage tank system, an ice thermal storage tank system and a storage tank with phase change materials of a container type. In addition, a fundamental study for a water storage tank system and floor thermal storage system was carried out to develop CAD tolls.