| Project/Area Number |
10450217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Kenjirou University of Tsukuba, Policy and Planning Sciences Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20134455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSAWA Yosiaki University of Tsukuba, Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50183760)
OBASE Reiji University of Tsukuba, Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80144202)
HATANO Norio Yokkaichi University, Environmental Information Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20087274)
KATUMATA Wataru Building Research Institute, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Urban Planning Division, Research Engineer, 建築研究所, 都市計画研究室研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Division line of Urbanization / Urbanization Control Area / Faraway Suburbs / Price of Land / スプロール / リタイアーハウス / 木造3階建て / 区画整理 / 広域圏土地利用 / 茨城県南地域 / 開発許可制度 / 農地 / 特定幹線道路 / ドイツ建設法典 |
| Research Abstract |
The study about division line between urbanization promotion area (UPA) and urbanization control area (UCA) has been undertaken since 1998. It includes thorough and exhaustive investigation on the mechanism of developments in UCA in the southern area of Ibaraki prefecture. Likewise, it analyzed the expansion of urban, development activities in UCA of Tsukuba Science City. Under the ongoing proposal for the amendments of town planning acts, several issues on urbanization control regulations have been identified and discussed. One major issue being deliberated is the case of Miyakonojou City in Miyazaki Prefecture, Kyusyu Region, where the regulation on the division line between UCA and UPA had been revoked for urban expansion. In this regard, the study also initiated a fact-finding inquiry on Miyakonojou City case. In the course of our investigation, we find several complicated problems due to the fact that the decision to revoke UCA regulation was justified as practical matter, which indeed has essential policy implications. Moreover, we analyzed the case of the future land situation or condition of the absentee landowners in suburban areas near Tsukuba Science City. The land areas are far from the Metropolitan Tokyo but are critical for overall land development. Through the abovementioned studies, we formulated some recommendations for the improvement of the present land use policies, particularly on the urbanization control regulations in the areas surrounding the Tokyo Metropolitan Region.