| Project/Area Number |
10450218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASHI Nobuo (Assoc.Prof., Faculty of Eng., Utsunomiya University), 工学部, 助教授 (50229746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATA Motohiro (Assoc.Prof., Faculty of Eng., Chiba Institute of Technology), 工学部, 助教授 (30224645)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Groundwork / Living Environmental Improvement / Partnership / Community / the United Kingdom / Non-Profit Organization / Local Revitalization / Trust / 社会参加 / 居住環境の再生 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated non-profit organization (NPO) s' activities in Japan and Groundwork's activities in the United Kingdom, concerning living environmental improvement. Some NPOs in Japan were closely investigated in order to clarify activities of community development and partnership between local anthorities or companies. We also traced the process of community development projects in both Funabashi City (making a community garden) and Tochigi City (revitalizing the central district by making most of local resources), and analized problems concerning building partnership among NPOs, local anthorities and copanies in the process. The results are as follows : 1) NPOs have possibility penetrating into local communities to make sure of financial basis and effective projects in the process of community development ; 2) NPOs have to maintain sustainable relations with the local authorities ; 3) social consensus of building partnership balanced among the public (local authorities), private (companies) and community is expected in order to raise NPOs' role in highly advanced society like Japan.