Influence of Movable Elements on Environment Cognition and Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ryuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20160591)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCognition / Simulation / Model Space / Computer Graphics / Image overlay / Street / Virtual Reality / CG画像 / リアルタイム / 画像合成装置
Research Abstract
Considering psychological impact of environmental changes caused by building construction and urban development, we have to simulate the proposed environment in advance to examine our ideas and concepts whether or not they work as expected.
Firstly, an experiment was conducted to reveal effects of pedestrians as movable elements in wayfinding by a series of experiments, using visual simulation generated by computer graphics. The results showed that people on the street are used as a clue for wayfinding, and that they have two functions. One is a positive function that pedestrians provide an effective clue and help to memorize a place where the subject exists. Another is a negative one that a subject who memorizes a route depending only on existence of pedestrians loses the way when they disappear and they play as a visual noise, which disturbs memorizing spatial characteristics.
Secondly, a new simulation system was developed to test psychological impact of movable elements, using both analogue and digital image. In this new system, such movable elements as pedestrians and cars produced by real-time CG are overlaid on the static environmental background, video image of a scale model space. A preliminary experiment was conducted to test the performance of the simulation system. The results indicate movable elements effects on spatial evaluation and people's behavior.