| Project/Area Number |
10450220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa Osaka University, Architectural Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Tadasu Osaka University, Architectural Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40335378)
YOKOTA Takashi Osaka University, Architectural Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20182694)
KASHIHARA Shiro Osaka University, Architectural Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029164)
SAKATA Koichi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Architecture and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30252597)
SONE Yoko Nihon University, Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (90171389)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | long-life design / maintenance / durable years / conversion / life span / quasi life span / cleaning / maintenance level / 履歴 / 戦後建築 / リニューアル / 再生・活用 / 公共建築 / 建設コスト / 環境共生住宅 / 保存・再生 / 異形建築 / 独立住宅 / 建て替え / 設計者の意識調査 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Institutions for preserving historic environment of European countries, USA and Japan were comparatively analyzed to clarify the problems peculiar to Japanese institutions. 2. As many as 176 cases of transformed, renovated, converted, or remodeled buildings were collected to analyze the factors which led to revitalized reuse instead of demolition. The factors are classified into six factors ; 1) physical foctor, 2) social factor, 3) economic factor, 4) value of the building as a cultural heritage, 5) economic utility value, and 6) utility values as social or design resource. 3. Twenty types of revitalizing reuse technique were found, which can be categorized into three types ; 1) reuse of existing building parts or elements (four types), 2) interior transformation (six types), and 3) addition of new spatial volume (ten types). 4. By interviewing staffs of public facilities, problems in daily maintenance were revealed. Then some measures against the problems were suggested. 5. As many as 183 post-war buildings (completed after 1945) with fairly detailed maintenance records were selectively surveyed to systematically sort out the problems in building maintenance. In maintenance-conscious and aging- conscious building design, it is important to consider 1) durability, 2) easy maintenance, 3) economic advantage, and 4) flexibility. 6. By making a questionnaire survey to the maintenance staffs of so-called "odd-shaped" buildings, and making interviews to the maintenance company staffs, the maintenance problems in "odd-shaped " buildings were revealed. Then the compatibility of maintenance-conscious design and form-oriented design was considered. 7. Based on the maintenance data of 555 public facilities managed by Osaka City, maintenance level prediction model was developed for proper management planning.