Development of Economical Method of Construction for Seismic Reinforcement of old RC Buildings inluding Renewal of Facade Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsuhiko  Graduate School of Eng., Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30301253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIOKA Shizuo  Fukui Univ. of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029356)
KITA Michihiro  Graduate School of Eng., Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90252593)
FURUKAWA Tadatoshi  Graduate School of Eng., Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273597)
KINOSHITA Ryoji  Kawasaki Steel civil Engineering & Construction Corp., Assistant Director, カワケン(株), 部長補(研究職)
FUJIMOTO Masumi  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50117983)
小浦 久子  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30243174)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElasto-plasticity / Seismic reinforcement / Renewal / FLD / Finite element method / Buckling / Seismic brace / Building facade / FLD部材 / 塑性変形能力 / 低降伏点鋼管 / 繰り返し載荷 / FEM / 低降伏点鋼 / シミュレーション / 塑性率 / 層間変形
Research Abstract
The development of single tube type and tube-in-tube type with inner stiffening tube FLD member that are the key technologies of this study was carried out mainly by the full size tests. And the connection between RC frame and the latticed steel frame with FLD members was tested. Based on the results of this study, actual old RC building was reinforced and renewed very successfully. Main results obtained from the experiments, analysis and the renewal project are as follows ;
1) By using suitable length of end tubes with low yield points, considerable axial deformation and stable hysteresis loop were obtained. 2) DYNA 3D and NlKE 3D are successfully applicable for the simulation of the FLD members.
2) For obtaining larger plastic deformation and enough stable hysteresis loop, stiffeners inlayed into intermediate tube are very effective and the FLD member with stiffeners realizes the story-drift angle of 1/100-1/150 radian in assuming the ordinary RC buildings.
3) The tube-in-tube type FLD members with inner stiffening tube were tested and the design method was developed. Considerable cost-cut was realized in case of using FLD members in outdoor because of ease of surface treatment.
4) The design method of the connection between RC frame and the latticed steel frame was developed.
5) By the practical application of FLD members to the University building in order to reinforcing against earthquake, this system realized the epoch-making low cost/performance ratio because of short construction period and aesthetic appearance of the building facade.