A study on the adjusting plan to adapt the living environment for the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare (1999-2000)
Oita University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masaki  Faculty of Social Welfare, Kyushu Univ.of Health and Welfare, Prof., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70038438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUIKI Hiroki  Faculty of Social Welfare, Kyushu Univ.of Health and Welfare, Asst., 社会福祉学部, 助手 (90309930)
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  Faculty of Eng., Oita Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30244156)
AMEMIYA Katuhiko  Nursing Home Taiseienn, President, 総長(研究職)
SANNOMIYA Motohiro  Faculty of Social Welfare, Kyushu Univ.of Health and Welfare, Asst., 社会福祉学部, 助手 (40331152)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdementia old person / Alzheimer type / cerebro vascular type / housing life / position / unit care / nursing home / behavior patterns / 高齢者 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 痴呆
Research Abstract
In this study, we found the difference of living behaviors between cerebro vascular and Alzheimer type holding first and second in dementia old person, and pointed out the planning method to improve the house and the nursing home in consideration of the distinctive features and differences between each other.
At the first research, we pursued dementia old persons and recorded their behaviors during the daytime in nursing homes, and made the behavior patterns and the difference between cerebro vascular and Alzheimer type clear by means of the multivariate analysis. As the result, it is concluded that the different correspondences needs for both type and the planning to separate living space from each other.
Further, we researched how to use cerebro and Alzheimer living room with the other aged in existing nursing home and to come into being grouping and formatting territory, and pointed out the problem and the improvement line.
On housing, we researched the living condition to relation between dementia old person and the family carefully, and found how to take room and to hold relation to each other. As the result, we proposed the subject after this.