Study for the Space Reformation of Rehabilitation Space in Medical and Welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Yoshihide  Ibaragi Prefectural University for Medical Dept. Of Healthcare, Research Associate, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60285054)
TAKEMIYA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70295476)
KAKEHASHI Atsuo  National Institute of Medical & Hospital Administration, Dept. of Facility Design, Head Researcher, 病院管理研究所・施設計画研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Medical Facilities / Welfare Facilities / Physical Therapy / Occupational Therapy / Rehabilitation Patients / ADL / Categories of Patients / 専門病院 / リハビリテーション愚呑
Research Abstract
According to the social aging phenomenon and increasing injuries due to traffic accidents, recent needs for medical rehabilitation have been higher and a wide range of people have required it. As a result, medical institutions which treat and assist such handicapped people to recover or maintain their physical functions and abilities toward rehabilitation are gradually propagating. Rehabilitation is not mere functional training of mind and body. It comprises a deep philosophy aiming at entire human rehabilitation by recovering damaged or lost human rights and status. In order to realize this ideal, it is necessary to systematically establish of studies are as follows:
1) Various features of hospital facilities considered as special hospital for rehabilitation are identified, according to the questionnaires investigation of nation wide to those facilities which seemed to positively provide rehabilitation therapy.
2) In order to identify the overview of patients using special hospital of r … More ehabilitation, the abilities of hospitalized patients in their activities of daily living (ADL) were evaluated. As a result, it indicated the idea of roughly dividing complex and diversified characteristics of hospitalized rehabilitation patients into four ADL types by the combination of three factors.
3) Various training spots for patients and their behavior in the therapeutically exercise rooms of the rehabilitation hospital were analyzed. It indicated that the reasons for using main training spots within these therapeutical exercise rooms have a certain relationship with the degree of each patients' disorder and the training program of the day.
4) Occupational therapy room was also analyzed. As a result, it revealed how patients used these rooms by typing them and the traffic line of occupational therapists were analyzed.
5) The hospital wards where hospitalized patients actually spend their living activities has a significant meaning as the place of practice. The actual conditions of utilization of hospital wards by the rehabilitation patients were examined performing a detailed survey on living activities by patients. It revealed the relationship between each ADL type of patients and their staying time in each places in wards. Less