| Project/Area Number |
10450224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2000) Kyoto Prefectural University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
HIROHARA Moriaki Ryukoku University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90046475)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩崎 賢明 神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20127369)
安藤 元夫 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90140326)
池田 清 北九州大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30305817)
奥村 弘 神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60185551)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hanshin Great Earthquake / City of Kobe / restration plan / community development / technocrat / scrap and built / パートナーシップ / 住民参加 / 神戸市都市計画 / 被災市街地 / 人口回復 / 市街地再開発事業 / 復興都市計画 / 計画見直し / 震災復興計画 / 阪神・淡路震災復興委員会 / 長田地区市街地再開発事業 / 被災地復興 |
| Research Abstract |
The characteristics of Hanshin Great Earthquake Restoration Plan in the City of Kobe are as follows. First, the main object was heavily tied on the restoration of urban infrasturucture compared with the assistance of suffers. Secondly, scrap-and-build system was adopted as a main method of restration rather than incremental improvement systems. Thirdly, plan-making and decision were completely done by beurocrats between central and local governments. But however, the time of 6 years proves that the technocrats-dominatede-plan is uncompleted and ineffective. The reason are as follows. First, over-investment for infrasturucture leads into the fiscal crisis of the city. Secondly, the scrap-and-build system destreses the power of recovery and restration in the suffered area because of the destruction of community enpowerment. Thirdly, the top-down decision is distrusted of sufferd residennts and the partnership between city and residents becomes weakend. As a results of these inspections on Hanshin Great Earthquake Restoration Plan in the City of Kobe, we argue that the plan should be revised and transferd into soft-oriented plan as soon as possible. That is, first the change of plan-object from infrastructure restration into community development, secondly the transfer of plan-method into sustainable development system, thirdly the constrution of citizen-partnership on community restration.