Emergency Cable Network for Densely Inhibited Urban Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEMI Yuji  Wased a University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWANCKER Bart  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (60308187)
鍵屋 浩司  早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (90298191)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCable network / Regionalsafety / Densely inhibited district / Aged society / Preservation of historic district / Security / 非火災報 / 火災感知 / 高令化
Research Abstract
Utilizing the emergency safety cable network installed in 100 dwellings in Takayamasanmachi Preserved Historic District by the basic design by the head investigator of this project, comprehensive design guideline has been studied for the development of regional safety planning aided by community cable in densely inhibited urban district. The on-site investigation has revealed importance of the man-machine interface of the network. Simplification of the operation procedure and improvement of the display have resulted in significant decrease of the malfunction and transfer of false alarms to neighbors. Proposals for the improvement of the system functions, including the needs of the memory of the malfunction and false alarm information, are also summarized.