A Study of Visualization of Sound and Application to Architectual Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tomonori  Nagoya City University School of Design and Architecture, Research Associate, 芸術工学部・生活環境デザイン学科, 助手 (70305556)
KIMURA Takeshi  University, School of Science and Engineering, Visiting Research Associate, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (10277824)
HAYASHIDA Kazuto  Musashino Wommen's Junior College, Assoc.Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (10277759)
NAGASAWA Natsuko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70308188)
YAMAKUSE Takeshi  University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (10308215)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssound field / particle object / volume rendering / sequence / station / library / japanese garden / visualization / 音環境 / シークエンス / 視覚障害者 / 音空間 / ダミーヘッドマイク / 空間認知 / 音場 / 聴覚による認知 / 空間把握 / パーティクル・オブジェクト・モデル
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to propose the technique which appraises the state of the actual construction space by visualizing the sound field of the space from character of various sounds. With this, when the construction space is designed, adjusting to the function, it becomes possible to simulate the state of the sound which is thought as necessity beforehand.
With the "particle object model", the visual handicapped person sound paid attention to the point which is signed for walking with the station, plural sign sounds verified from the point of direction and continuity et cetera the case which is consecutively heard attendant upon walking, making use of particle object. With the "volume rendering model", like the library, in order the occurrence place of sound in the fixed sound source, the listener who is in the place of specification *g in prerequisite, to look at the state of sound of the space with 3 D, with thing, intuitively know understanding became possible. As for the "sequence description model", the listener who is moved alongside according to walking route, is the technique which appraises the space as a gathering of the sound which is heard continually.