A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON RENEWAL AND CONSAVATION PROGRAMS BETWEEN JAPANESE TERRACED HOUSES (Nagaya) AND ENGLISH TERRACED HOUSES.-Case Studies in Osaka, Nagoya, Liverpool and Birmingham.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Institutie of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Makoto  Osaka Institute of Technology. Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00079518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Keiji  Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90090175)
YAMAMOTO Takeo  Kwansei Gakuin University. School of Sociology, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (90068742)
YASUDA Takashi  Setunan University. Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60029220)
BABA Masako  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer., 工学部, 専任講師 (20067739)
NISHIJIMA Yoshiko  Kochi University. Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (60036655)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsINNER CITY / NAGAYA / TERRACED HOUSE / COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN JAPANESE AND ENGLAND / COMMUNITY / OLDER PEOPLE'S HOUSING / RENEWAL SCHEME / BUILDING REGULATION / 更新制度 / 高齢者政策 / 居住地再生事業 / テラス ハウス
Research Abstract
Our comparative study was made successfully, between Japanese terraced houses (nagaya) and English terraced houses, concerning the construction of residential areas in modern industrial cities. In Japan, especially at Osaka and Nagoya, the construction process of terraced house-built residential areas was defined clearly. It became also clear that after the World War II nagaya houses were changed, decreased and eventually about to disappear. In England, especially at Liverpool, Birmingham and Leeds, we have deeply considered the processes of construction and improvement of terraced houses areas. We were very concerned about who and how improved them after the War. We defined rebuilding of old decayed houses and housing activities for the elder people in the aging population society. We also analyzed the residential pattern in Birmingham.
Japanese nagaya houses had been supplied since the end of the 19^<th> century when modem industrial cities were constructed. However, those houses continued to decrease, because of a lack of socioeconomic conditions. At one time, nagaya houses were popularly pushed forward as rein forced concrete terraced houses. Finally, however, those efforts were in vain. Now, when the regeneration of inner residential areas is making progress, it is necessary that we should have a new principle and system of reconstruction.
English terraced houses did not increase during the postwar house-building period. Those houses, however were improved and maintained by the improvement programmes for the residential areas from 1960s onwards. It is housing associations that played an important part in those improvement programmes. However, in spite of various sectors' regeneration activities, converting into terraced houses for the elder or the handicapped is still behind. They also require a new development and experiment of their improvement systems.