Direct Measurements of Kink Diffusion Barrier Height by Plan-view High Resolution Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Koji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10107443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  Nagasaki Univ., Dept. of Mater. Sci., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50107439)
MERA Yutaka  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40219960)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh Resolution Electron Microscopy / Semiconductor / Dislocation / Lattice Image / Kink / Radiation Enhanced Dislocation Glide / Peierls Mechanism / Image Processing / Ge / GaN / 電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能 / 欠陥 / 電子励起
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this Project is to develop an image-processing scheme to extract from a high resolution electron microscopic (HREM) plan-view image of a dislocation in semiconductor the line shape of the partial dislocations with a resolution far higher than the conventional weak beam technique. With this novel technique, we investigate the kink motion along a dislocation line and tried to deduce the kink migration energy, which is one of the fundamental parameters in dislocation glide motion in semiconductors. Experiments done for Ge and GaAs revealed that the migration of kinks on 30° partial dislocations is enhanced by electronic excitation induced by electron beam irradiation used for microscopic observations. For Ge, the kink migration energy under electronic excitation wag measured to be about 0.75 eV. Although not by HREM observations, effects of electron irradiation on dislocation glides in hexagonal GaN single crystals were also investigated. It was found that the mobility of basal dislocations and edge dislocations on a pyramida1 slip plane is enhanced. From the fact that concave parts and convex parts are both affected, it was concluded that kink pair formation as well as kink migration is enhanced by electronic excitation.