Establishment of new analytical technique applicable for local atomic arrangements in various multi-component materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKI Kensuke  Interdisciplinary Grad. School of Engineering Sci, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70037860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Satoshi  Interdisciplinary Grad. School of Engineering Sci. KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Ass., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (60264107)
ITAKURA Masaru  Interdisciplinary Grad. School of Engineering Sci. KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (20203078)
KUWANO Noriyuki  Advanced Sci. and Tech. Center for Cooperative Research, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50038022)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTEM / multi-component material / ALCHEMI / B2-type ordered aluminide / characteristic X-ray / inner-shell ionization / absorption of X-ray / structure factor / B2型規則構造 / Ti-Al-Mo合金 / チャネリング(channelling) / 特性X線強度 / 電子線入射方向 / 計算機シミュレーション / B2規則構造 / Al合金 / アルケミ(ALCHEMI)法 / delocalization効果 / 弾性散乱電子 / 非弾性散乱電子 / X線の吸収効果 / 電子回折 / 電力学的回折効果 / チャネリング効果
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing a new TEM (transmission electron microscope) techique to analyze local atomic arrangements quantitatively which is applicable for various multi-component systems, such as aluminides or oxides. The optimum experimental conditions and formulations of ALCHEMI (atom location by channelling enhanced microanalysis) for B2 or L1_0 type-ordered aluminides were investigated experimentally and theoretically. The structure factors of superlattice reflections in the aluminides were measured by some different methods, and the preciseness and applicability of the methods were examined. The main conclusions are drawn as follows.
1. In case of alloys and compounds containing a large amount of light elements, such as Al or O, the result of ALCHEMI depends strongly on the diffraction condition. If a positive excitation error is set for the channelling condition, the characteristic X-ray intensity may give incorrect occupation probabilities of the constituent elements. The … More fact is mainly due to delocalization of the inner-shell ionization for the X-ray emission and absorption of the X-rays within the specimen. The differences between the experimental values of occupation probabilities and the correct ones become large for alloys and compounds which have considerable small structure factors of superlattice reflections, such as B2-ordered Ti-Al-Mo.
2. A new procedure of ALCHEMI which gives reliable data for such aluminides are proposed as follows : (1) set the crystal orientation into the systematic row excitation. (2) measure the characteristic X-ray intensity of constituent elements with tilting the incident electron beam to obtain a "diffraction condition-characteristic X-ray intensity" profile, as well as the foil thickness. (3) fit the profile by the computer simulation of ALCHEMI to determine the occupation probabilities of the constituent elements which give the best fitting result.
3. The simulation of ALCHEMI must consider (i) dynamical diffraction of elastic-scattered electrons attenuated by inelastic scattering, (ii) characteristic X-ray emission by the elastic- and inelastic-scattered electrons, (iii) delocalization of the inner-shell ionization and (iv) absorption of the X-rays within the specimen.
4. For alloys which have small structure factors of superlattice reflections, such as B2-ordered Ti-Al-Mo, the quantitative electron diffraction and its fitting-simulation using the many-beam dynamical diffraction theory give much reliable values of the structure factors than the intersecting Kikuchi-line method and the thickness-fringe one. Less