Synthesis and electrical property of tin double oxides with tunnel framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tadashi  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30176797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UHEDA Kyota  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50271862)
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIon conductor / Tin double oxide / Tin oxide / Microporous materials / Hollandite / Tunnel structure / Layered structure / Crystal growth / 針状結晶 / カリウム / フラックス / スズ / トンネル型構造 / ホーランダイト型構造 / 層状化合物 / イオン伝導体 / スズ複酸化物 / インターカレーション反応 / ホーランダイト型化合物
Research Abstract
First, we have prepared new tin double oxides with open framework. C.Keller and A.R.West had reported Li_2MgSn_3O_8 with a ramsdellite structure. (J.Mater. Sci. Lett., 2 (1983) 451-452) The framework of Li_2MgSn_3O_8 is constructed by SnO_6 and MgO_6 Li^+ ions are located in 1×2 tunnel. We have tried to synthesize new tin double oxides with larger tunnels, for example 2×2 or 3×3, by using lager alkali ions, K^+, Rb^+, or Cs^+ instead of Li^+ ion. As a restult, we succeeded in preparing A_xMg_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2)(K, Rb and Cs) and K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) with a hollandite structure.
Both A_xMg_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2)(K, Rb and Cs) and K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) were expected that they would have excellent ion and electron conductivities. In order to investigate electrical properties of both compounds, we have studied the flux growth of their crystals. Polycrystalline K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) was obtained by using excess K_2CO_3 as flux. The polycrystal was made by tying fibrous single crystals of K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) in a bundle. Its size (mm_3) was 1.5 mm×0.2 mm×0.2 mm. After conductivity measurement, the conductivity of K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) was σ_<300>=2.2×10^<-9>Ω^<-1> m^<-1> at room temperature, and the activation energy was calculated to be 0.63eV.The result suggested that the chief charge carrier is potassium ion in 1D channels.
In conclusion, it is expected that both new hollandite tin double oxides, A_xMg_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (K, Rb, and Cs) and K_xCa_<x/2>Sn_<8-x/2>O_<16> (x≦2) will be applied to electrolytes, especially to