Project/Area Number |
10450241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Hideo Professor, Materials and Structures Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30157028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAZOE Hiroshi Professor, Materials and Structures Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (80087288)
SHIMAKAWA Kouichi Professor, Dept. Eng. of Gifu Univ., 工学部, 教授 (60021614)
UEDA Kazushige Research Associate, Materials and Structures Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (70302982)
TANAKA Keiji Professor, Dept. Eng. Hokkaido, 工学部, 教授 (20002313)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | amorophous semiconductors / transparent semi conductors / electric conduction / transport properties / wide gas semiconductors / アモルファス半導体 / 透明酸化物 / 電子状態 / イオン注入 / 自由電子吸収 |
Research Abstract |
The primary purpose of this study is to examine electronic transport properties of transparent conducting amorphous semiconducting materials, which we found the following our working hypothesis to explore candidate materials. The results obtained are summarized as below : (1) Free carrier absorption in degenerate transparent conducting amorphous oxides, 2CdOGeOィイD22ィエD2 and CdO-PbOィイD22ィエD2, was successfully analyzed using Drude formation and the absorption could be described by a single relaxation time. The fundamental parameters associated with electronic transport such as mean free path, effective mass and a microscopic mobility were extracted. (2) X-ray structural analysis of amorphous 2CdO-GeOィイD22ィエD2 thin films revealed that local structure around CdィイD12+ィエD1 or GeィイD14+ィエD1 ion were similar to that in the crystalline CdィイD22ィエD2GeO4 (with olive type structure) which is a n-type semiconductor. (3) Amorphous WOィイD23ィエD2 was converted into degenerate semi-conducting state by ion implantation of HィイD1+ィエD1, HeィイD1+ィエD1+ or WィイD1+ィエD1. (4) An N-type highly conducting amorphous chacogenide semiconductor was found by extending our working hypothesis to explore transparent conducting amorphous oxides. Thin films of Cd-In-S showed a conductivity of 10ィイD1-1ィエD1 ScmィイD1-1ィエD1 and negative Seebeck and Hall coefficients, This is the first demonstration of highly N-type conducting amorphous semiconductor.