Project/Area Number |
10450243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Isao Kyoto Univ., Energy Science, Assoc. Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70183861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (10283631)
NISHITANI Shigeto Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50192688)
ADACHI Hirohiko Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60029105)
NAKAHIRA Atsushi Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (90172387)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | EELS / ELNES / electron microscopy / MgO / SiィイD23ィエD2N4 / DV-Xalpha method / lattice statics / DV-Xα法 / MgO / シリコン不純物 |
Research Abstract |
Impurities adsorbed at the grain boundary play central roles in determining macroscopic properties that can not be expected in single crystal materials. The presence of impurities has been assumed in many kinds of ceramics. However, quantitative information on these impurities as well as their bonding states has not been clarified before the recent progress of high resolution electron microscopy coupled with sub-nano meter resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy(EELS). In the present study, we investigated chemical states of Si in MgO as an example. O-K edge, Si-LィイD223ィエD2 edge, Mg-LィイD223ィエD2 edge ELNES (electron energy loss near edge structure) were measured and compared with theoretical results obtained by our calculations using first principles molecular orbital method. Model clusters composed of approximately 100 atoms were used for the calculation. As a result, presence of six-fold coordinated Si atoms in the MgO matrix can be recognized.