Study of boundary structure and toughening mechanism of ceramic bicrystal and polycrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10294977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kazuko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Research Ass., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (00315144)
YOSHIDA Fuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Asst. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 講師 (30243968)
NAKASHIMA Hideharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Ass. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (80180280)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicrostructure / grain boundary / bicrystal / single crystal / sintered SiC / alumina / fracture toughness / fracture surface energy / 破壊開始表面エネルギー / 破壊進展表面エネルギー / 4H-SiC / 6H-SiC / Al_2O_3添加SiC / B,C添加SiC / SiC / Al_2O_3 / Al_2O_3粒界 / SiC粒界 / 方位像電子顕微鏡 / 界面構造 / 破壊エネルギー
Research Abstract
1 Mechanical properties of single crystal and sintered SiC with different additives and different microstructures were evaluated. The results are summarizes as follows :
(1) The order of K_<IC> is sintered SiC with Al_2O_3 additives (K_<IC>=6MPa・m^<1/2>)>sintered SiC with B and C additives>single crystals (K_<IC>=2MPa・m^<1/2>).
(2) The properties of single crystals depend on the crystal orientation, while little difference of properties is observed between 4H and 6H SiC.
(3) High fracture toughness of Al_2O_3 containing SiC resulted from crack deflection and branching at the boundaries of elongated grains. It is to be emphasized that high K_<IC> partially results at the sacrifice of a local damage when stress is applied by indentation. Similar results were obtained for Al_2O_3 ceramics.
(4) Slightly higher fracture toughness of sintered SiC with B and C additives, in comparison with single crystals, is caused by crack deflection which is observed even in a transgranular fracture due to the different orientation of cleavage planes of each grain.
2 Study of bicrystals and microstructure designing
Results of the study of 6H-SiC bicrystals show that there are remarkable differences of properties between crystals of different orientations. The properties were resistance to crack initiation and propagation, resistance to chemical etching and damage during machining and polishing. It was concluded that the desired properties and environments where materials are used have to be taken into consideration in designing microstructures of ceramics,