DEVELOPMENT OF TEMPLATE-EXCHANGE METHOD FOR PROCESSING MESOPOROUS CERAMIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Tsuyoshi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90040451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Mitsunori  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (20274772)
MACHIDA Masato  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70211563)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMesocomposite materials / Template ion exchange / Aluminum oxide / Lanthanoid oxides / Porous materials / Calcium phosphate / Silver microparticles / Polyoxyethylene / Liquid crystal / セラミックス / 酸化イットリウム / メソポーラスコンポジット
Research Abstract
This project was intended to develop the template ion exchange method for converting mesostructured inorganic/organic composites into mesoporous materials as well as to synthesize new mesoporous or mosocomposite materials.
1) Mesostructured rare-earth, gallium, aluminium-yittrium and galliumu-yittrium single or double oxides templated by dodecyl sulfate assemblies were synthesized by the homogeneous precipitation method. The oxides were converted by sulfate/acetate anion exchange into mesoporous hexagonal-structured materials with a specific surface area 〜300 mィイD12ィエD1gィイD1-1ィエD1. Further study of the optical and magnetic properties of the rare earth based materials are in progress.
2) For the aluminum oxide based dodecyl sulfate mesocomposite, the exchange of the template ions with long chain carboxylate ions or furfryl alcohol specie served to considerably improve the thermal stability of the mesostructured framework, but not leading to its conversion into a mesoporous material stable at temperatures up to 500℃.
3) On the basis of the measurement of pH and electric conductivity as a function of reaction time, the addition of protons in the polyoxyethylene/water system was clarified to promote the formation liquid crystalline phases. This led to the successful preparation of homogeneous liquid crystalline phases containing silver ions, resulting in micro-or dendritic particles of silver.
4) Preferred crystallization of octacalcium phosphate at pH7.0 was found to occur in the presence of DL-, D-and L-n-alkyl-α-amino acids CィイD2nィエD2HィイD22n+1ィエD2CH(NHィイD22ィエD2)COOH (n=0,2,3,4,6) accompanying an increase in crystallinity, interlayer contraction or complexation with amino acid depending on their carbon number and enantiomeric or racemic stereospecificity. This may contribute to the development of new types of mesoporous apatitic materials.