B-C-N Nanotubes prepared by a Plasma Evaporation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Yusuke  Hosei University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90267328)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsB-C-N nanotube / Carbon surrounded with BN nanotube / Carbon / Boron nitride / Nickel surrounded with BN nanocapsule / ナノチューブ / ホウ素-炭素-窒素 / ニッケル / 生成機構 / ナノカプセル / プラズマ / 窒素 / ホウ素
Research Abstract
The nanotubes obtained by a flush evaporation method were divided into three types such as carbon-, boron nitride-, and carbon or carbon nanotubes surrounded with boron nitride nanotubes. These types of nanotubes were obtained at higher temperatures than about 3000 K, no nanotubes were formed at lower temperatures than about 3000K.B-C-N nanotubes with homogeneous composition were not obtained under the experimental conditions. Nanocapsules were formed at higher temperatures than 2500K, but the size of nanocapsules was smaller at lower temperatures, The addition of nickel produced a bundle of single walled carbon nanotubes and boron nitride nanocapsules surrounding nickel particles inside. From the similarities in microstructures between starting materials and final products of nanotubes, the segments just like cups existed in starting materials were assumed as a precursor for nanotubes and nanocapsules. Based on these experimental data, the formation mechanisms of both nanotubes and nanocapsules were briefly discussed