| Project/Area Number |
10450247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Kun'ichi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60182010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Kunio NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生産工学部, 教授 (20010803)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | FULLERENES / C60 / NANOTUBE / LEAD ZIRCONATE TITANATE / ZIRCONIA / ULTRA-HIGH PRESSURE SINTERING / ALUMINUM / COPPER / ゾル・ゲル法 / コロイド / PZT / 複合材料 / トライボロジー |
| Research Abstract |
Fullerenes (CィイD260ィエD2 and carbon nanotubes) have attracted much attentions as new allotropes of carbon. It is now practical to use them as the composites with other materials such as ceramics and metals due to the cost problem. We have conducted fundamental studies on the composites fabrication of fullerenes/zirconia, lead zirconate titanate, aluminum and copper. Zirconia bulk ceramics with uniformly dispersed C60 have been fabricated through the micelle formation method, and observed zirconia particles covered with graphitic and amorphous carbon films. In the study of CィイD260ィエD2/PZT composites, polymerized CィイD260ィエD2 precipitates were observed to be formed by HRTEM, which indicates the ferroelectric ceramics with electrical conductive CィイD260ィエD2 and a high mechanical strength. Carbynes were also found in the ceramics/CィイD260ィエD2 composites, which suggests a new method to form carbyne from CィイD260ィエD2. It was possible to form CィイD260ィエD2/copper composites through mechanical alloying. In preparing nanotube/aluminum composites, no reaction layer was formed between nanotubes and aluminum. Ultra-high pressure sintering was performed to fabricate CィイD260ィエD2/nanotube composites, and showed their ductile properties and the structural anisotropy of polymerized CィイD260ィエD2.