Project/Area Number |
10450250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Jun Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMII Yoichi Kyoto University, Department of Energy-Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90026245)
NAKANISHI Makoto Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10284085)
FUJII Tatsuo Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10222259)
YAMAMOTO Shigehisa Toda Kogyo Corp., Research Laboratory, General Engineer, 創造本部, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Electromagnetic-wave-absorber / Ceramic-hybrid material / Sintered material / Ferrite / Silicon-carbide / Soft-chemical fabrication / Electromagnetic-wave-absorb properties / Matching frequency / 電波吸収体材料 / 電波吸収体 / SiC / ハイブリッド材料 |
Research Abstract |
First, We firmed the experimental technique and evaluation of the electromagnetic properties concerning with wave-absorption by using an network analyzer for frequency range from 100MHz to 10GHz. Next two different types of novel sintered composites of Ni-Zn ferrite SiC were first succeeded to prepare as an electromagnetic-wave-absorber through a soft chemical technique and subsequent tow different manners of sintering : a two-step sintering and an one-step sintering. Amorphous SiC particles with an average diameter of approximately 30 μm dispersed uniformly in Ni-Zn spinel ferrite matrix. In the two-step-sintering method, the density of the composite decreased continuously as the amount of SiC increased. The absorption characteristics of the sintered composite were found to depend upon the amount of SiC particles. The center frequency of the absorption shifted toward higher frequency around 2GHz. Furthermore in the one-step-sintering method, we first succeeded another new electromagnetic-wave-absorber having interesting wave-absorption properties with the two different center frequencies of about 800MGz and 8.6GHz.