Development and Evaluation of Alloys for the Electrodes for Functional Electrical Stimulation to Appropriate for the Long Term Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yasutaka  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUBO Tomohito  Daido Steel Co. Ltd., R&D Div, Chief(Researcher), 技術開発研究所, 特殊鋼研究部長(研究職)
HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku Univ., New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00111790)
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005394)
成島 尚之  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20198394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFES / Electrode / Stainless Steel / Fatigue / Elution / Nickel / Manganese / Nitrogen / 機能的電気刺激 / 生体材料 / インプラント材料 / 機能再建 / 疲労特性 / 疲労試験 / 腐食 / 磁性
Research Abstract
Alloys for the electrodes for FES(Functional Electrical Stimulation)were developped and evaluated to appropriate for thelLong term implantation. And following results were obtained.
1. Development of New Alloy : A database for alloy designing was created. And ingots of some high-manganese high-nitrogen austenitic stainless steels were producted experimentaly. Relation between reduction and elongation or reduction of area of these alloys were tested. And, it was confirmed that the alloy named NAS106N(6mass%Mn, 10mass%Ni, 22mass%Cr, 2mass%Mo, 0.4mass%N)shows the most superior properties. And thin wire rope for FES electrodes were made by this alloy.
2. Evaluation of FES Electrodes made by New Alloy : Magunetization curves of FES wires made by newly developed alloy NAS106N, stainless steell SUS316L and cobalt-chromium based alloy NAS604PH were measured. NAS106N and NAS604PH shows the superior non-magnetic properties than SUS316L, Fatigue life of electrodes made by NAS106N, NAS605PH, SUS316L in air and 0.9%NaCl saline solution were also measured by dual-driven rotating-bending test. NAS106N has higher fatigue life than SUS316L and NAS604PH at all experimental condition in air and high at stress conditions in saline solution. On the other hand, fatigue lives of SUS316L and NAS106 were lower than NAS604PH at low stress condition in saline solution.
Accordingly, NAS106N will be promising material for FES electrodes but to prevent the fretting corrosion should be the problem to be solved.