Design of the high-temperature ceramic materials by small amount of dopant addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Graduate School of Frontier Sci., The University of Tokyo Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50005500)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsalumina / oxide ceramics / creep / heat resistance calculations / electronic states at grain boundary / molecular orbital / 分子軌道計算 / 酸化物系セラミックス / 粒界電子構造 / 粒界量子構造 / 分子軌道法 / 結晶粒界 / 偏析
Research Abstract
In this research the high-temperature mechanical properties in engineering ceramic materials such as polycrystalline Al_2O_3 was examined. It was found that the doping of trivalent ions such as Y or Lu is very effective to improve the high-temperature creep resistance in Al_2O_3 ceramics. On the other hand, some of divalent or tetravalent ions reduce the creep resistance in Al_2O_3. The origin of the dopant effect was revealed by using transmission electron microscopy, especially high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. By using high-resolution transmission electron microscccpy and attached EELS (electron energy loss spectroscopy) or EDS (energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy) analysis, it has been found in the present work that the doped cations tend to segregate at the grain boundary, and change chemical bonding state at the grain boundaries. The segregation was detected in uniformly in the oxide ceramics by STEM (Scanning TEM)-EDS method. The change in the chemical bonding state was able to be quantitatively estimated by the first-principle molecular orbital calculations. For example, from the calculation of DOS (density of states in unoccupied molecular orbital) the experimental EELS spectra can be explained, and it was found that the change in the EELS means that the ionicity at the grain boundary is increased due to the dopant cation segregation. Moreover, it is revealed that the improved creep resistance in cation-doped oxide ceramics results from the increment in the atomic bonding strength. The present results would bring an important and ultimately new method to develop high-temperature ceramic materials.