Characterization of super conducting property from the interdisciplinary viewpoint of superconducting materials technology and solid mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tadanobu  National Research Institute for Matalo, Researcher, 金属材料技術研究所, 研究員
HOJI Masaki  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70252492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssuper conducting material / solid mechanics / critical current / upper critical magnetic field / Filament / stabilizing copper / Damage / crack / 強度 / 疲労 / 破壊
Research Abstract
The superconducting properties such as critical temperature, current and upper magnetic field change when mecahnical and electro-magnetic forces are exterd on the superconducting wires during fabrication and/or service. In this work, by combining the knowledges in the fileds of superconducting materials and mechanics, the nucleation, growth and accumulation of damages under staic and cyclic stresses and their influences on superconduing properties of Nb_3Al and Nb-Ti composite wire were clarified. Main results are summaized as follows. (1) The preferred orientation of the filaments and stabilizing copper were clarified by the neutron diffraction method. (2) Nb_3Al filament is broken in a brittle manner, while Nb-Ti one, having ductility, shows mumtiple necking due to the mechanical in teraction with surrounding copper, which acts to keep high critical current density up to high applide strain. (3) In spite of large scatter of strength of Nb_3Al filaments, the scatter of strength of composite wire is small. This feature could be reproduced by a Monte Carlo simulation method in the compuetr. The present results first demonstrate the high reliability of composite wire. (4) Under cyclic stress, crack forms first in the copper (stage I)) and propagate into the core portion(Stage II). In this process, filamenst are broken, resulting in low critical current and low residual strength.