Preparation of nonequlibrium bulk alloys by shock compression and the physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter Research Center, Associate Prof., 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Yukiyasu  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter, Research Associate, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助手 (70232296)
NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNonequilibrium alloys / Mechanical alloying / Shock compression / Consolidation / Transition metal / Solid solution / Nano-crystal / Magnetic property / バルフ化
Research Abstract
Shock compression can be used for the consolidation of nonequilibrium material powders without recrystallizing or decomposition, taking advantage of the high pressure and short duration. On the other hand, so many metastable solid solution powders and thin films, which can not appear in an equilibrium state, were prepared by the rapid quenching, vapor deposition, mechanical alloying (MA) processes, etc. The purpose of this study is to prepare the nonequilibrium bulk alloys of immiscible systems using the MA treatment and shock compression, and investigate the physical properties such as magnetic property and mechanical property.
We for the first time prepared the metastable bulk alloys consisting of solid solution and nano-crystals in perfect immiscible system of W-Cu, W-Ag, the metastable bulk alloy consisting solid solution and amorphous phase in immiscible system of Fe-W, the solid-solution bulk alloys in immiscible systems of Fe-Cu. The metastable bulk alloys including solid solutio … More n were prepared also on the Co-Cu and Cr-Cu systems. The Vickers hardnesses of these bulk bodies were much higher than those of the respective pure metals. The electrical conductivities of W-Cu and W-Ag systems were found to be higher than the respective pure metals. We prepared the fine-particle bulk alloy in Fe-Co system (miscible system) with a high coercivity for target materials. It was found that the FCC phase solid solution also showed ferromagnetic property, and the BCC and FCC solid solutions of Fe-Cu system showed the Slater-Porling curve as the other transition metal alloys by the magnetic moment measurement at 4K.That of the Co-Cu system were also consistent with the Slater-Porling curve. It was found that by the Mossbauer spectra experiment, the Fe-phase solid solution of Fe-W system showed the magnetically split spectra (ferromagetic), while the W-phase solid solution and an amorphous phase showed no magnetically split spectrum, which were consistent with the magnetic moment measurement results. Less