Microstructure control and ultra-high strengthening of stainless steel by the room temperature recrystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMEYAMA Kei  Ritsumeikan University, Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAME Masao  Ritsumeikan University, Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPowder Metallurgy / Stainless Steel / HS-PM Process / Reemystallization / Hachanical Property / Strength / Microstructure / Grain Refinement / 粉末治金 / 超強加工 / 相変態 / 超高強度化 / フェライト変態 / 組織制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 射出成形 / 積層欠陥エネルギー
Research Abstract
The high strain powder metallurgy (HS-PM) process is a novel powder metallurgy process combining mechanical milling (MM) or mechanical alloying (MA), heat treatment and sintering processes, and enables one to produce an ultra-fine grain structure. It has three remarkable features : [1] a non equilibrium phase, [2] a nano grain microstructure, and [3] good workability. The extremely high strain energy given by the milling process at room temperature produces a large number of defects and this enhances the diffusion of atoms at low temperature and contributes to the formation of a non equilibrium phase such as a supersaturated solid solution or an amorphous phase. A nano grain structure is obtained from the non-equilibrium phases by controlling the heat treatment conditions, which influences the phase transformation, recovery, recrystallization, grain growth, etc (2). Grain refinement is very important to improve the mechanical properties of materials, and fine grained materials easily deform by superplasticity. Therefore, the HS-PM process is the most efficient and useful non-equilibrium powder metallurgy process because it permits simultaneous improvement of mechanical properties and workability by the control of microstructure.
In this report, the HS-PM process was applied to an SUS316L stainless steel, and the mechanical properties of the material at room temperature as well as the microstructural changes during the process are discussed. The HIP compact of the HS-PM processed powder showed ultra-fine microstructure with a homogeneously dispersed σphase. The HIP compact also showed outstanding mechanical properties at room temperature as well as at the elevated temperatures.