Formation of Metal Film on Ceramics Surface by Using Oxy-sulfide Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetalizing / Oxy-sulfide / Functional materials / Bonding / Wettability / Metal film / Ceramics / Alloy film / セラミック / 薄膜 / 接着
Research Abstract
Several bonding methods between ceramics and a metal substance have been developed and utilized for plates and packaging materials of electronic devices. We have great difficulty in bonding between non-metallic ceramics and metal. A metallic melt hardly floods on a ceramics surface for lack of wettability. Objective of the investigation is a development in making a homogeneous metal film fixing on ceramic surface through oxy-sulfide melt that spreads the surface. The oxy-sulfide is reduced by hydrogen gas and converted into metal film after spreading ceramics.
Experiment for the investigation consists of two parts ; one is for making phase stability diagrams of the Fe-S-O oxy-sulfide system to know the melting temperature and the decomposition condition, the other is forming of the metal film and observing the binding structure. The suitable composition of 24 % S-9 % O-67 % Fe has been chosen from the phase stability diagrams and employed to making the metal film. The oxy-sulfide was melted and spread directly on the surface of alumina ceramics and then reduced to iron film, but sufficient binding strength between the metal and alumina was not reached. In order to get the strength alumina surface was initially covered with CaO-FeO-Fe_2O_3 melt that reacted with alumina and then the oxy-sulfide was spread. After hydrogen reduction of the double layers, the forming iron film was firmly fixed. Thickness of the metal film depends on amount of oxy-sulfide, temperature and time of spreading the oxy-sulfide on ceramic surface. Alloy film of 20 % Ni-80 % Fe having oxidation resistance was also made from the Ni-Fe-S-O oxy-sulfide in this method.