Project/Area Number |
10450269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kohichi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90143817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Ken Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40303185)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Nanoindentation / Indent / contact depth / contact area / Young's modulus / Poisson's ratio / P-h curve / elasticity / インデンテーション試験 / SEMプロファイル / 除荷曲線 / ヴィッカース圧子 / 薄膜 / 表面 / 硬度 / 連続転位 / 三角圧子 / ガラス |
Research Abstract |
Indentation tests are conducted by using a continuous load-depth sensing system which is installed on a conventional Vickers indent or Bercovich indent. The justification of the procedure for determining hardness using load and displacement sensing indentation experiments may not be obtained from the analytical solutions based on the elastic spherical cavity model. In this study, we assume the indentation plasticity as prismatic dislocation loops with Burgers vectors in the direction normal to the contact surface. we estimate the configuration of the induced plastic core zone and the yield stress of the material by solving an inverse problem in terms of both the load-displacement curves during unloading and topographic data of the residual contact impression. We predicted the yield stress and plastic core zone. The analysis also determined the geometrical parameters.