Micro-Mecanism of crystal Growth in Condensed Plasma System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMLI Yoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Energy Sci., Assoc.Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90026245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Hideyuki  Institute of Applied Science, Director of Prasma Processing Research, 室長 (90132795)
TAKADA Jun  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
YAMAMOTO Naoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Human and Enviromental Studies, Prof., 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70027704)
AMEZAWA Koji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Human and Enviromental Studies, Res.Accoc., 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (90263136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCondensed Plasma / Radical and Ion Species / Plasma / Electrochemistry / Hydrogen absorption / Crystal Growth / Nitriding / 3-D Image / 窒化チタン / SIMS / ERDA / TiN / Ti2N
Research Abstract
The main results obtained by this project are as follows.
1. The System for the Observation by 3-Dimensional Micro Image with Ultra-High Working Distance(3DI) has developed and performed by a digital computer treatment of multi focused images through a special software which was originally written in this project. By this 3DI construction, the observation for uneven and irregular surface of growing crystal has been succeeded.(Now, under patenting)
2. By connecting of this new apparatus (3DI) with already equipped tools such as electrochemical and supectroscopic, the depositing and nitriding process in condensed plasma system were conducted. In the nitriding process for titanium, N-radical was more dominant than NH radical at the growing stage of nitriding. And also, a distinguished role of hydrogen radical has revealedd by supectroscopic approach(SIMS). the main result of titanium nitriding process has been shown at a international conference (SIMS12, 1999, in Belgium)
3. The progress of this "in-situ" observation which was established in this project in optical microscography will be widely applied by its intereting performance and function to the region of medical, biological and crystalographical region ("in-vivo" and "in vitro").
We are now challenging to propose to research in space using this new apparatus.