Experimental research of thermal processing phenomena by micro-arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshinori  Graduate School of Eng., Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00116089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGAKI Hiroshi  Faculty of Education, Kochi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10107138)
OHJI Takayoshi  Graduate School of Eng., Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00089880)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro-Arc / Electrical breakdown / Micro materials processing / Very small size welding / Tungsten cathode / Melting and evaporation process / グロー放電 / 微細加工 / アーク溶棲 / 溶融・蒸発現象 / アーク溶接
Research Abstract
The phenomena associated with micro-arc, which is struck in argon gas atmosphere in the gap between thin tungsten cathode and stainless steel plate anode, were experimentally investigated. The experimental setup, which is consisted of a micro-arc torch, precise positioning mechanisms actuated by piezoelectric devices and pulse motors, and a power supply for discharge, was constructed. Time-resolution of micro-discharge appearance was observed through microscope with high-speed shutter CCD camera. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) Electrical breakdown voltage increases with increase of gap length beyond about 10μm. In the range of small gap length of a few micrometer, it requires almost constant voltage of 250-300 V independently of gap length. High intense luminous region of micro-arc is concentrated at the electrode tip in the early stage of the discharge and then expands with time.
(2) The size and/or the form of melting spot at anode surface by micro-arc depend mainly on gap length. Melting spot with flat surface having diameter of 5-10μm can be obtained by adjusting gap length, current level and pulse width.