Project/Area Number |
10450272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHJI Takayoshi Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00089880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASAKA Fumikazu Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering., Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80304012)
HIRATA Yoshinori Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00116089)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | UV thermometry / laser welding / arc welding / monitoring / numerical model / heat transfer / temperature measurement / simulation / 最適入熱条件 |
Research Abstract |
A model reference monitoring method for laser or arc welding process has been discussed in the present work.In the first, a feasibility study has been conducted to determine if an UV (ultra violet) radiation thermometry can be used for monitoring laser or arc welding processes. The IR radiation thermometry is usually applied to monitor the temperature field in laser or arc welding process. The reliability of the IR thermometry is, however, limited under the condition that the emissivity of the work to be measured is not accurately known as in the case of laser or arc welding process. To avoid the above emissivity problem, an UV (ultra-violet) radiation thermometry has been discussed. And a measuring system of CCD camera with UV-filter and image intensifier was developed in the present work. The UV measuring system was applied to monitor the temperature field in welding, and it was clarified that the developed system made it possible to detect accurately the temperature field without any emissivity correction.In the second, a mathematical model for monitoring the welding process was developed, where the equation of heat conduction was used to calculate the temperature field in welding, and a surface tensional balance equation was applied to estimate the molten pool profile in welding. As a result of the comparison between calculation and experiment on arc welding, it has been made clear that the model is a useful tool for monitoring and simulating the welding process.Accordingly, it is concluded that the monitoring method by UV thermal radiation, proposed in the present work, is useful for laser or arc welding process.