Analysis of Mechanism of Very fine Agglutinative Bonding Between Fine Gold Lead and Electric Pad On Integrated Circuit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (80144434)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicrojoining / Fine gold wire / Electric pad / Integrated circuit / Assembly Process / Bonding mechanism / Interfacial deformation / Numerical analysis / 電子実装 / インナーリードボンディング / 常温接合 / 空孔拡散 / 接合強度 / 残留応力
Research Abstract
It is indispensable technology to develop the new microjoining used for the packaging process of IC and LSI of the electronics field. This is the basic technology which achieves the interconnection between integrated circuit electrodes and external leads such as the leadframe, and it is not the exaggeration. However, the materials used there are dissimilar to each other, and the optimization of the interconnection is not easy. Then, in the present study, the bonding mechanism between integrated circuit electrodes and gold fine wires and leads is analyzed and has been clarified from experiments and theoretical calculation results. Especially, material properties (difference between the mechanical properties of the gold fine lead/gold pad), transition of the bonding mechanism by the bonding load increase, the promoting effect of the wire deformation with the pad temperature increase, and the effects of the bonding tool shape on the interconnection formation, etc.were clarified. And also, … More the analysis for adhesional bonding mechanism at room temperature which is expected to be very important in the near future were carried out in the present study, and the increase phenomenon of the bond strength with the time after bonding was investigated and the mechanism was clarified. The results that were concretely obtained in the present study are classified into the following 8 points.
1) The effect of material properties, bonding pressure, bonding temperature on the bonding process were analyzed.
2) The analysis of the interfacial diffusion behavior between pad and fine wires and the change in the stress distribution with time.
3) The transition of adhesional bonding mechanism with the bonding load increase.
4) The numerical simulation of deformation process of pad and gold fine wire.
5) The analysis of the effect of the bonding tool on the bonding process.
6) Effect on the bonded interface extension of the pad thickness and effectiveness of the gold bump for the microjoining.
7) Theory of adhesional bonding process between gold fine wire and pad, and also the quantification.
8) Numerical examination of the bonded interface migration phenomenon and the abnormal formation of the grain boundary groove. Less