PRODUCTION OF TiAl INTERMETALLIC COMPOUND WITH COMPOSITE WIRE BY LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Minoru  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60036374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKUCHI Katsushi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (70108405)
ARAKI Takao  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70029312)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTiAl and TiNi intermetallic compound / Laser reactive syray / Coating layer / Wear resistance / Atmosphere and in chamber / Protect of oxidetion / New Atomize method / 対磨耗性の向上 / CO_2レーザ / TiNi金属間化合物 / 溶射 / 減圧チャンバー / 気孔率の低減 / 耐摩耗性の向上 / TiAl金属間化合物 / 気孔率 / 摩耗性の向上
Research Abstract
We have tried to produce TiAl and TiNi powder and TiAl and TiNi coating on substrate from composite wire of titanium and aluminium. The composite wire was melted by using COィイD22ィエD2 laser in an atmosphere of nitrogen or argon gas and melted metal was atomized and coated on the SUS304 steel or aluminium by high pressure nitrogen or argon gas at atmosphere and in chamber. Effect of spray condition on size of powder and porosity of coating layer. Wear resistance of the coating layer was evaluted by using an Ohgoshi and Arata wear tester.
It was possible to produce TiAl and TiNi intermetallic compound powder and coating layer using a composite wire by a laser reactive spray method. The size of powders was in the range from 10μm to 200μm.
The coating layer of TiAl was consisted of a large amount of TiAl intermetallic conpuond and a small amount of TiィイD23ィエD2Al. The coating layer TiNi was consist of 100% TiNi. As the spray dintance incerased and the atomize gas pressure decreased, the porosity of coating layer decrased. The wear resistance of TiAl and TiNi coating layer increased by about ten times that of aluminium. The wear resistance of TiNi coating layer by produced in chamber about twenty times that of aluminium.