Fabrication and Optical Properties of Mixed-Anion Glasses and Its Transparent Glass-Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Dept. Applied Science for Electronics and Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90236498)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSulfide glass / Oxide glass / Preparation / Optical properties / Thermal properties / Crystallization / Microstructure / Rare-earth ions / 調整法 / 調製法
Research Abstract
The Fabrication process of Ge-S glass is discussed. The effects of LaィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 addition on the optical and thermal properties are studied for glasses in the GaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2-LaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2 (GLS) and GaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2-LaィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-LaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2(GLSO) systems. GLSO glass has relatively shorter absorption edge in both vislble and infrared regions, compared with GLS glass. GLS and GLSO glasses show low dispersion characteristics in comparison with heavy metal gallate glasses with similar refractive indexes. The characteristics of high refractive indexes and low dispersion in GLS and GLSO glasses are related to the high packing densities of SィイD12-ィエD1 and OィイD12-ィエD1 ions due to the large concentrations of LaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2 and LaィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 with high anion coordination nubers. Time-temperature-transformation (TTT) diagrams during the crystallization processes of GLS and GLSO glasses are combined with the temperature dependence of viscosity to evaluate thermal stability for fiber drawing. Transparent glass-ceramics were prepared by the isothermal treatments of GLSO glasses. The transparent glass-ceramics contain fine needle-like crystals with 0.5 - 1μm length and 0.1μm wide ; its crystalline phase is GaィイD26ィエD2LaィイD23.33ィエD2SィイD214-xィエD2OィイD2xィエD2 with melilite silicate structure. The effect of crystallization on the fluorescence properties of NdィイD13+ィエD1 : ィイD14ィエD1FィイD23/2-ィエD2ィイD14ィエD1IィイD211/2ィエD2 transition is evaluated. The results suggest that the GaィイD26ィエD2LaィイD23.33ィエD2SィイD214-xィエD2OィイD2xィエD2 fine crystals contain NdィイD13+ィエD1 ions as the substitions of LaィイD13+ィエD1 ions