Project/Area Number |
10450282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tomohiro DEPT. MECH. ENG., MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50175808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Jun-ichiro TOHOKU UNIV., IAMP, PROFESSOR, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20006050)
ISHIKAWA Nobuyuki DEPT. MECH. ENG., MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 機械工学科, 講師 (60222965)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | hydrogen storage alloy / combustion synthesis / chain combustion / Mg2NiH4 / hydrogenation / preheating / チェーン・コンバッション / Mg_2NiH_4 / マグネシウムニッケル合金 / 数値シミュレーション / 高純度化 / 予熱温度 / 着火 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to directly produce hydrogen storage alloy based on the technology of combustion synthesis. The obtained accomplishments were : 1) Direct synthesis of MgHィイD22ィエD2+MgィイD22ィエD2NiHィイD24ィエD2 was successfully obtained by simply heating up the well-mixed metals at pressurized hydrogen atmosphere, without any activation treatment. The property of the product was measured by thermal analysis and PCT equipment. 2) The lab-scale experimental apparatus was also employed, for optimizing operating conditions. As a result, hydrogen storage capacity of the product reached 7mass% ; this was a world record as hydrogen storage capacity of magnesium based alloy.