Dissolving Technique of polar compounds into supercritical COィイD22ィエD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoko University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SMITH Richard Lee Jr.  Tohoko University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associated Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60261583)
和田 直純  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40280870)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupercritical CO2 / Alkali Metal / Complex Formation / Crown ether / Glymes / 超臨界CO_2 / 二酸化炭素 / 金属イオン / 錯体 / 逆ミセル
Research Abstract
Supercritical carbon dioxide (scCOィイD22ィエD2) extraction of alkali metal ions from aqueous solutions (K+, Na+ : 1.7 x 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 mol dmィイD1-3ィエD1) with ligands was investigated. Conditions of the experiments were 40℃ with pressure ranging from 10 Mpa to 18 Mpa. Ligands used were crown ethers (18-crown-6, cis-dicyclohexyl-18-crown-6 and 15-crown-5) and glymes (triglyme and tetraglyme). Extraction of KィイD1+ィエD1 or NaィイD1+ィエD1 with ligand in scCOィイD22ィエD2 gave negligibly low recoveries that did not vary with pressure. However, in the presence of an additive, pentadecafluoro-n-octanoic acid (HPFOA), the recoveries increased clearly for both sodium and potassium ion extractions. This is because the HPFOA ionized and apparently supplied its anion which has COィイD22ィエD2-philic fluoro-alkyl chains. Based on the experimental results, a chemical equilibrium model was developed to analyze the extraction mechanism. For crown ether systems, the recoveries showed simple behavior, and the extracted complexes (alkali metal ion : ligand : counter ion) were confirmed to be monomeric (1:1:1). For glymes systems, the recoveries showed various behavior and tended to decrease at high ligand concentrations. This seemed to indicate consecutive complex formation in the aqueous phase. The results of this study show that alkali metals can be extracted with scCOィイD22ィエD2 using ligands and recovery of the metals can be greatly increased by adding a substance that can supply a COィイD22ィエD2-philic counter Ion.
Rerading the reverse micell formation, an apparatus for in-situ dynamic laser scattering measurement was developed. With this apparatus, it was found that perfluoro-polyether can be a good surfactant for reverse micell in carbon dioxide in the presence of warer, however direct evidence of the micell could not be obtained because of lackness in agitation power of the experimental setup.