Preparation and Processing of Quantum-sized Ultrafine Particles : Preparation and Utilization of Advanced Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMASAWA Isao  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Res. Assoc., 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60283743)
HIRAI Takayuki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80208800)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrafine Particles / Reverse Micelles / Quantum Size Effect / Composite Material / Polymer / Mesoporous Silica / Photocatalytic Reaction / Hydrogen Generation / ポリマ- / メソポ-ラスシリカ / 固定化
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of Nanoparticles in Reverse Micellar Systems : Analyses of Formation Mechanism and Size Distribution, and Application. The methods for preparation of CdS nanoparticles of high concentration were developed. A population balance model was developed which could express the particle size distribution change during the particle formation. AFM measurements for nanoparticles prepared in reverse micelles were also conducted.
2. Immobilization of Photocatalytic CdS Nanoparticles into Polymer and Silica Matrices via Surface Modification. Thiol-capped CdS nanoparticles prepared in reverse micellar system were immobilized into polythiourethane or polyurethane via polymerization of appropriate monomer. The resulting composites could be utilized as photocatalysts, and also the CdS-polyurthene transparent film could be prepared by casting a DMF solution of the composites. CdS nanoparticles were also capped with thiol molecules having methoxy group, followed by sol-gel preparation of sil … More ica matrices, to give CdS-silica colloids and CdS-silica glass, of which absorption characteristics were well-controlled by changing thc CdS nanoparticle size.
3. Immobilization of Nanoparticles Formed in Reverse Micelles into Polymer Matrices via in situ Polymerization Method. Nanoparticles formed in reverse micelles were immobilized into polyurea by adding diisocyanate. The polyurea containing CdS nanoparticles was utilized as photocatalysts, and could be processed to make transparent film. CdS-containing polyurethane was also prepared by adding diisocyanate into ethyleneglycol-containing reverse micellar solution. A polymerizable surfactant was employed to give composites, via polymerization of surfactants in reverse micellar systems following preparation of CdS nanoparticles.
4. Direct Recovery and Immobilization of CdS Nanoparticles from Reverse Micelles onto Thiol-Modified Polystylene Particles. CdS nanoprticles prepared in reverse micellar solution were recovered and immobilized onto thiol-modified polystylene particles. The resulting composite could be utilized as photocatalysts, and the photocatalytic properties were controlled precisely by controlling the nanoparticle size.
5. Size-Selective Incorporation of CdS Nanoparticles into Mesoporous Silica. CdS nanoparticles prepared in reverse micellar systems were incorporated into thiol-modified MCM-41 (FM41) mesoporous material, of differing pore sizes, designated as large (L-FM41), middle (M-FM41), and small (S-FM41). A particle-sieving effect of the FM41 was observed, in that the incorporation of the CdS nanoparticles was decreased by increased size of particle, and by a decreasing pore size of the FM41. The resulting CdS-FM41 composite showed photocatalytic activity for hydrogen generation from water. Less