Improvement of photocatalytic activity of titania prepared by new methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Katsuhiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20220832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Shizuka  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 教務員 (90260710)
TAGO Teruoki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20304743)
KISHIDA Masahiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60243903)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTitania / Microemulsion / Photo catalyst / Photo-decomposition of acetic acid / Small Particle size / Active carbon-supported TiOィイD22ィエD2 / 活性炭 / TiO_2 / 活性炭への固定 / ポリマーコロイド / 賦活処理 / 酢酸の光分解
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared TiOィイD22ィエD2 catalysts for the photo-decomposition of organic compounds. Titania ( TiOィイD22ィエD2) particles were prepared by hydrolysis of titanium alkoxide, titanium tetra-n-butoxide (TTB), in water-in-oil microemulsion. Crystal size of TiOィイD22ィエD2 thus obtained was 8.5 nm and much smaller than that of commercial TiOィイD22ィエD2, P-25. The surface area of TiOィイD22ィエD2 was larger than that of commercial TiOィイD22ィエD2 (P-25) because of the small crystal size. In photo-decomposition of acetic acid, the catalytic activity of the TiOィイD22ィエD2 prepared by this method was higher than that of P-25. The high activity was attributed to the high surface area.
Moreover, to enhance the catalytic activity for the photo-decomposition of organic compounds at a low concentration in waste water, active carbon (AC)-supported TiOィイD22ィエD2 catalysts were prepared. TTB and phenolic resin were used as a precursor of TiOィイD22ィエD2 and active carbon, respectively. Colloidal TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles were synthesized by hydrolysis of TTB in a methanol solution of phenolic resin. The phenolic resin containing TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles was carbonized in NィイD22ィエD2 in the temperature range from 400℃ to 800℃. Anatase titania with a crystal size of approximately 7.0 nm was obtained. Photo-decomposition of acetic acid was carried out as a model reaction. Air-activation was conducted to increase the surface area of carbon support, because the increase in the surface area led to the enhancement of the absorbing ability of TiOィイD22ィエD2 catalyst for acetic acid. The photocatalytic activity was increased with the increasing surface area.