Kinetics of Reactive Species in Water Produced by Ultraviolet Light Oxidation Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takuo  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10006679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Katsuyasu  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60154457)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultra-violet light oxidation / reactive species / total organic carbon / advanced oxidation process / ethanol / acetic acid / hydroxyl radical / hydroperoxy radical / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 紫外線酸化 / エキシマーランプ / 超純水 / 低級アルコール
Research Abstract
Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs), which utilize reactive species produced by ultraviolet-light oxidation, have attracted much attention as innovative technology for environmental conservation. The purpose of this study was to kinetically elucidate behavior of the reactive species in water for fundamental information on photochemical reactor design.
Model chemicals: ethanol (concentrations of 10ppm order) and its decomposition intermediates, acetic acid and oxalic acid in water, were decomposed in a batch-recycle photochemical-reaction system with (a) VUV(172nm) irradiation, (b) VUV+UVC(185+254nm) irradiation, and (c) UVC(254nm) irradiation accompanied by HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2. Concentrations of reaction intermediates (acetaldehyde, formaldehyde, acetic acid, oxalic acid, formic acid) and TOC were sequentially determined; HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2, COィイD22ィエD2 and pH changes were also traced. Experimental results were evaluated first by a conventional kinetic expression, then by a new reaction model which took consideration of elementary processes incorporated in radiation chemistry.
Regeneration rate of HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 was lower than those observed in the previous decomposition experiments of methanol, formaldehyde, and formic acid, the extent of regeneration solely depending on each reactant. Effect of organic concentration on TOC decomposition rate was also low irrespective of organic species. Successful simulation of the overall decomposition process was achieved by an analysis considering an extraordinarily long life-time of hydroperoxy radicals, compared with those of hydroxyl and organics-derived radicals including ion radicals. Part of the research work was presented at an international conference, APCRE99, in June 1999.