Explication of Water Splitting Mechanism and Fundamental Research of Materials and Systems Designs in Bipolar Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Akihiko  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10092561)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBipolar membrane / Water splitting / Reverse bias voltage / Ionization of alcohol / Dielectric constant / Current / voltage curve / Lithium methoxide / Autoprotorisis constant / バイポーラ膜 / 水解離 / アルコールのイオン化 / 誘電率 / 電流 / 電圧曲線 / リチウムメトキシド / カールフィシャー法 / 自己プロトリシス定数 / 第2ウイーン効果 / ツェナー効果 / 有機弱電解質の解離 / メタノールのイオン化 / ツエナー効果 / 4級アミノ基 / スルホン酸基 / バイアス
Research Abstract
The bipolar membrane is a layered structure involving a cation selective membrane joined to an anion selective one. Water splitting has to be accompanied with water dissociation into hydrogen and hydroxide ions caused in the boundary surface between anion and cation layers and successive ion diffusion through charged layers. It is of practical interest in a new process for the commercial production of acid and base. As a result of the impedance measurements of the bipolar membranes under the constant d.c. biased voltages, it was observed that the electric conductivity and the electric capacity under reverse-biased voltage showed quite different behavior from all the other applied voltage and membrane conditions. The reduction in both the specific electric conductivity and the dielectric constant of the intermediate layer was implied by the impedance results that were analyzed using equivalent circuits.
The current-voltage characteristics of bipolar membrane/LiCl + alcohol systems were measured and compared with those of the LiCl + water system. In this study, methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol, ethylene glycol and propylene glycol were examined and lithium chloride was employed as an electrolyte. The current-voltage curves suggested that the dissociation into the cation and the anion had occurred also in the methanol system in the interface between the anion exchange and cation exchange layers. The product in the anion exchange layer side was analyzed in the LiCl + methanol system to prove the generation of lithium methoxide. In addition, the difference in the current-voltage characteristics in the other LiCl + alcohol systems to be compared with the LiCl + methanol system and the effect of water as an impurity were discussed.