DEVELOPMENT OF MOLTEN CATALYST FOR CONTINUOUS PROCESSING OF SOLID REACTANT MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigeo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGJNEERING PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Tadaatsu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGJNEERING ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (80023159)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsContinuous Gasification / Molten Catalyst / Chemical Reaction / Mechanochemical Effect / Carbon Dioxide / Stirred Mill Reactor / Iron Catalyst / Activated Carbon / アルカリ金属触媒 / リグニン / 媒体撹拌ミル / 炭素質
Research Abstract
To develop molten catalysts for continuous processing of solid reactant materials, the following three researches were done.
1 ) Effectiveness of molten catalyst .
Reactions of graphite, activated carbon and lignin with carbon dioxide were carried out at 973K by using alkali metal carbonates (m.p.891〜1,164K) and eutectic mixtures of these compouds (m.p.669〜787) as catalyst. The reaction occured by mixing catalyst with graphite physically when the melting points of the catalysts were lower than the reaction temperature. The gasification rates of graphite and activated carbon by this physical mixing method are almost the same as those of the impregnation method of the catalyst. Furthermore, the co-existing effect of molten catalyst with Ni catalyst was investigated. The reaction rate at 773K in the case of co-existing these catalysts was 4.3 times of Ni catalyst.
2 ) Possibility of stirred mill reactor
The reaction of activated carbon with carbon dioxide to carbon monoxide was carried out at 773K in a stirred mill reactor.The mean diameter of activated carbon changed from 44 to 1.2μm by the grinding. The reaction occured by grinding activated carbon in the reactor and the reaction rate increased with the increase of stirring rate of ball. The reaction rate also increased by the addition of iron powders as the catalyst and the catalytic activity of iron powder was changed by the kinds of ball (iron or zirconia) and the diameter of iron powders.
3 ) Continuous gasification
Repeated use of the molten catalyst was studied to investigate the possibility of continuous gasification of carboneous materials. After activated carbon (or lignin) was consumed in a batch reactor, the same amonut was added in the reactor containing the catalyst and the reaction started again. It was found that the eutectic molten catalyst could be reused without any loss of catalytic activity by repeating this operation.