Development of High Performance Membranes for Pervaporation and Vapor Permeation of Hydrocarbon Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60311817)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188289)
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMembrane Separation / Zeolite Membrane / Pervaporation / Vapor Permeation / Aromatic / nonaromatic hydrocarbons / Polyimide / Sorption / 有機液体分離 / オレフイン / 芳香族炭化水素 / オレフィン / パラフィン分離 / 有機 / 無機ハイブリッド膜 / 芳香性炭化水素 / プラズマグラフト重合
Research Abstract
NaY zeolite membranes were successfully prepared and showed high performance of pervaporation (PV) of methanol over methyl tert-butyl ether and of vapor permeation (VP) of benzene (Bz) over cyclohexane (Cx) and n-hexane (Hx) due to preferential adsorption of methanol and Bz, respectively.
Carbonized membranes derived from an asymmetric polyimide hollow fiber membrane showed excellent performance of propylene/propane and 1, 3-butadiene/n-butane due to molecular sieving. Composite carbonized membranes derived from phenolic resins with pendant sulfonic acid group have potential for PV and VP of hydrocarbon mixtures.
Sorption and diffusion behavior to Bz/Cx and Bz/Hx mixtures was investigated for rubbery and glassy polymer membranes. Competitive sorption and coupling effect of the coexisting component on diffusion coefficient were observed only for the glassy polymers. Isotopic-transient permeation experiments were useful to measure diffusion coefficient of the component under steady state of PV.
Thianthrene-ring-containing polyimides, copoly (methacrylate) with pendant phosphonate groups, aromatic hyperbranced or star-like polyimides were also prepared as noble membrane materials for PV of hydrocarbon mixtures.