| Project/Area Number |
10450299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University (1999) The University of Tokyo (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO Makoto Kogakuin University, Department of Environmental Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAYANO Akira Kogakuin University, Department of Environmental Chemical Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30100291)
小谷野 岳 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20292774)
水野 哲孝 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50181904)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Heteropolyacid / Solid acid catalyst / Pseudoliquid / Transient-response method / Solid-state NMR / Hydrogen bond / Acidic proton / Methyl t-butyl ether / メチルtーブチルエーテル / 超強酸性 |
| Research Abstract |
The important chaeacteristics of heteropolyacid catalysts, ''pseudoliquid behavior'' (found by this research group), was elucidated by applying comprehensively transient-response method, NMR, IR, etc. (1) The very high catalytic activity of a Dawson-We heteropolyacid for the synthesis of methyl t-butyl ether was demonstrated to be due to the formation of an active pseudoliquid phase brought about by the eclipse shape of polyanion. (2) The states and dynamic behavior of acidic protons in the pseudoliquid phase of 12-tungstophosphoric acid were clarified by solid-state P, H, O-NMR and IR. High mobility of acidic proton was shown by the temperature dependency of P-NMR spectra. (3) The surface acidity of active acidic cesium salts was directly quantitized by IR observation of adsorbed CO, which exhibited a close correlation with their catalytic activity.