Strong Solid Bases for Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshihide (1999)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School o Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50165057)
小野 嘉夫 (1998)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School o Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90183417)
馬場 俊秀  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBase catalysis / Strong solid base / Base strength / Organic synthesis / C-C bond formation / Si-C C-C bond formation / アニオン / アニソン / カルボアニオン / カリウムアミド / シリルアセチレン / ノーアルキン
Research Abstract
Active sites (centers) of solid-base play important roles of (1) the abstraction of protons from the reactants, (2) activation of reactants without proton abstraction and (3) cooperative action of acidic and basic sites. In present short review, the roles (1) and (2) were focused to understand the catalysis by strong solid-bases such as KNHィイD22ィエD2 on alumina and KF on alumina, respectively. The preparation and characterization of these catalysts were described. To extend utility of the strong solid-base catalysts, they were applied to various reactions including the isomerization of alkenes and alkynes, the dimerization of alkynes, Tishchenko reaction, and the formation of Si-C, Si-N and Si-O bonds.