Conversion of methane over metal supported catalysts prepared from layerd compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIRA Katsuomi  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70294535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAKAWA Satoshi  National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research, Researcher, 機能表面化学部, 研究員
HAYAKAWA Takashi  National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research, Researcher, 機能表面化学部, 研究員
SHISHIDO Tetsuya  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80294536)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydrotalcite / Solid Phase Crystallization / Synthesis Gas / COィイD22ィエD2 reforming of Methane / Partial Oxidation of Methane / 固相晶折法 / ガス空間速度 / 金属微粒子
Research Abstract
Catalysts were prepared by the spc (Solid Phase Crystallization) method by using the HT anionic clays as the precursors. [MgィイD26ィエD2AlィイD22ィエD2(OH)ィイD216ィエD2COィイD23ィエD2ィイD12-ィエD1]・4HィイD22ィエD20 (abbreviated as Mg-Al) was used as the HT and a part of MgィイD12+ィエD1 was replaced by NiィイD12+ィエD1 for preparing the precursor of the catalyst. The precursors were obtained by calcining the Hr precursors at 850℃ in air. The conventional impregnation method (imp) was used for preparing Ni/Mg-Al, Ni/MgO, and Ni/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 The catalytic test (COィイD22ィエD2 reforming and partial oxidation) was carried out using a fixed-bed flow reactor at atmospheric pressure. In the case of COィイD22ィエD2 reforming of CHィイD24ィエD2 at 800℃, no clear difference was observed in the activities of the effective catalysts, i. e., spc-Ni/Mg-Al, imp-Ni/Mg-Al, Ni/MgO, and Ni/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 at the space velocity of 51000ml/h/g-cat. This may be due to the fact that thermodynamic equilibrium of the reaction was atta … More ined in this condition. At the higher space velocity (204000ml/h/g-cat), spc-Ni/Mg-Al and imp-Ni/Mg-Al were still enough active, while Ni/MgO and Ni/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 lost their activities. The hydrotalcite lattice was regenerated by the rehydration during impregnation as reported, even when the sample was heated at 650℃. This result suggests that during the preparation, the condition of Ni species of the imp-Ni/Mg-Al catalyst is similar to that of the spc-Ni/Mg-AI catalyst. In the case of partial oxidation of CHィイD24ィエD2 at 800℃, no clear difference was observed in the activities of the effective catalysts, i. e., spc-Ni/Mg-Al, imp-Ni/Mg-Al, Ni/MgO, and Ni/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 However, the activity of spc-Ni/Mg-Al was higher than that of the catalysts prepared by imp method, when the test was done at 600℃. The surface concentration of Ni metal was higher than that of the catalysts prepared by imp method even after the reaction at 600℃. This results indicate that the stability of Ni metal on the spc-Ni/Mg-Al is higher than that of imp catalysts. Less