Study on degradation pattern and properties about in situ degradation mechanism of biodegradable polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hajime  Tokyo Ins.Technol.Dep.Bioeng.Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10087471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Katsutoshi  Yokohama National Univ.div.Mat.Sci.Chem.En Assistant Prof., 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (50302956)
XING Xin-hui  Yokohama National Univ.Div.Mat.Sci.Chem.En Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10242306)
TANJI Yasunori  Tokyo Ins.Technol.Dep.Bioeng.Associate Prof., 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (00282848)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiodegradable polymer / in-situ degradation / polyhydroxyalkanoate. / PHBV / fungi / simulation / degradation rate / depolymerase / P(3HB-co-3HV) / コロニー / P(3HB-co-3HV)分解菌 / 糸状菌 / 数学モデル / 微生物コンソーシア / 分解パターン / オンサイト分解機構 / 土壌 / ポリマー分解菌 / 優先種
Research Abstract
The contribution of fungi to the microbial degradation of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate)(PHBV)films in soil was studied. Various traces, cavities and grooves, observed on the dented surface of PHBV films demonstrated that the degradation was a concerted effect of a microbial consortium colonizing on the film surface including fungi, becteria and actinomycetes. The succession of microbial consortia in the soil around the PHBV films during the degradation showed a distinctive increase in the fungal population resulting in its dominance. Comparison of the degradation ability of microbial strains isolated from the soil, where PHBV films were degraded, revealed that fungi showed the highest contribution to the PHBV degradation in soil, where they grew very rapidly along the film surface with their high degradation ability and then expanded their hyphae in a three-dimensional manner.
Fungal degradation of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate)(PHBV)film in soil was described mathematically in terms of the surface growth rate of fungal hyphae and the degradation ability of fungal depolymerase. the surface growth rate of fungi was derived from the notion of equivalent symmetric tree model and was expressed for the two different growth phases, i.e., exponential phase and deceleration phase. The proposed growth and degradation models represented well the experimental data obtained from fungal PHBV degradation in soil. Fungi degrade PHBV film with the formation of soil aggregate that gives the advantageous condition for fungal growth and PHBV degradation. Fungal degradation rate of PHBV film in soil depends on the population of colonized fungal biomass on PHBV film surface and their degradation ability