Cell surface engineering to endow cells with the ability of bioremediation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsuo  Kyoto Unversity, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Mitsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90183201)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCell surface engineering / Molecular targeting / Arming yeast / Bioremediation / Lipase / Cellulase / Cellulose / Waste oil / アンカリング / GPI-アンカー / 酵母 / 分子育種 / α-アグルチニン
Research Abstract
Novel yeast cells armed with biocatalysts - glucoamylase, α-amylase, CM-cellulase, β-glucosidase, and lipase - were constructed by a cell surface engineering system of yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. These surface-engineered yeast cells were termed "Arming yeasts". The gene encoding Rhizopus oryzae glucamylase with its secretion signal peptide was fused with the gene encoding the C-terminal half of yeast α-agglutinin. Glucoamylase was shown to be displayed on the cell surface of S. cerevisiae in its active form, anchored covalently to the cell wall. S. cerevisiae is unable to utilize starch, while the arming cells could grow on starch as the sole carbon source. For enhancement of the ability to directly ferment starchy materials by the arming yeast, a surface-engineered yeast cell displaying two amylolytic enzymes was constructed. The gene encoding R. oryzae glucoamylase with its own secretion signal peptide and a truncated fragment of the a-amylase gene from Bacillus stearothermophilu … More s with the prepro secretion signal sequence of the yeast α-factor, respectively, were fused with the gene encoding the C-terminal half of the yeast α-agglutinin. The arming cell co-displaying glucoamylase and α-amylase could grow faster on starch as the sole carbon source than the cell displaying only glucoamylase. Furthermore, a novel cellulose-utilizing yeast cell displaying cellulolytic enzymes in their active forms on the cell surface of S. cerevisiae was constructed by the cell surface engineering. An arming yeast codisplaying FI-carboxymethylcellulase(CM-cellulase), one of the endo-type cellulase, and β-glucosidase from Aspergillus aculeatus was endowed with the ability of celloligosaccharide assimilation, suggesting the possibility that the assimilation of cellulosic materials may be carried out by S. cerevisiae expressing heterologous cellulase genes on the cell surface. Furthermore, a yeast cell armed with R. oryzae lipase was also constructed. The technique will be applied to endow cells with the ability of bioremediation. Less